What is marula oil and how does it work?

Published On: June 28, 2022Categories: Renew, Skincare

Perfecting your skin cleansing regime is one of the best ways to rejuvenate confidence and find comfort in our own bodies – and in recent years the benefits of marula oil for face and skin vitality have become well known.

Oils found in the fruit of the marula tree are a rich source of vitamins C and E that your skin needs to help revitalise and renew its cells. Dead skin, lines and wrinkles are a fact of life we must accept as we get older and wiser. But that doesn’t mean we can’t give our skin the nourishment it needs to be its best.

Unlocking the secrets of skin hydration isn’t difficult. With facial products like marula oil and hyaluronic acid serum, you can keep your skin replenished and vibrant even into old age.

So, what’s marula facial oil all about? Read on to discover more…

What is marula oil?

Marula oil is produced in a serum form, where it is blended with apricot oil with the aim of reducing the appearance of wrinkles resulting in younger, more radiant skin. It contains vitamins C and E, as well as essential amino acids that your skin needs to help its rejuvenation process.

Marula Oil

Buy marula oil online at take good care and get free shipping today

These oils have been used by people for thousands of years to improve their complexion. In prehistoric times, people in southern Africa would dry marula kernels in the hot sun before cracking them open to extract the oils.

And the technique hasn’t reality changed much since then. The oil is found within the seed of the marula fruit, and is mixed with apricot for balance. The health benefits of both oils are then transferred to the skin when applied during daily cleansing routines.

The use of marula oils on face skin is to soften wrinkles and replenish cells, providing a more fulsome, healthy appearance.

Where does marula oil come from?

Marula oil is extracted from the fruit of the marula tree, which grows in southern Africa. The trees are fairly large and produce fruit that look a bit like lemons when ripe. Inside there is a nut, which cases the seeds (kernels) that must be dried before being cracked open to extract the oil. In Namibia this process can be done naturally by placing the kernels outside in the sun.

The use of these oils goes back thousands of years, and it is used for more than just skincare. The oil is also a cooking ingredient and a preservative, and can be consumed under the right circumstances.

However, consumption is not what marula oils are most commonly used for around the world. Its remarkable properties make it ideal for cosmetics, particularly skincare. It is said that those who live in areas where marula oil is harvested treat the oil as a daily moisturiser and as massage oil.

Here in the UK we generally use marula oil in smaller quantities for our face, to reduce wrinkles and improve skin health.

How to use marula oil

Using marula oil in part of your daily cleansing regime will help to reinvigorate your skin cells and reduce wrinkles. And learning how to use marula oil for face cleaning routines is fairly straightforward.

First, wipe your face lightly with a warm, moist towel. Then, dab a few drops of take good care marula oil onto your cleansed skin and blend in, until fully absorbed. After that, gently tap your skin with your finger tips to encourage the oil to penetrate to the deepest layers.

There is no need to wipe the oil away, and it should be the last product you apply to your skin during your morning routine.

Of course, like any natural cosmetic product it is best to use the oil on a regular basis for the best results, which is why bringing it into your daily cleansing routine is advised.

What are the benefits of marula oil?

Marula oil benefits are wide-ranging thanks to the natural richness of vitamins and amino acids found within the fruit of the marula tree. These benefits come from its ingredients, which include:

  • Vitamin C – An essential nutrient for the repair of skin tissue and cells
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E) – Targets free radicals to minimise their damaging effects on the skin
  • Botswellia Carterii (Frankincense) – An ingredient that helps strengthen skin tone and elasticity
  • Rose damask essential oil – A source of strong antimicrobial properties

Many people ask ‘is marula oil good for oily skin?’ Well, the amino acids and fatty acids found in the oil actually help reduce oily skin, because they’re not greasy. What’s more, the oil can help combat acne and pimples, thanks to its antibacterial properties.

These acids also make it perfect for softening hair. Indeed, using marula oil in hair is considered a natural, eco friendly way of nourishing your hair without the need for any nasties.

Skin Care | Marula Oil | Take Good Care
Marula Oil

Click to order marula oil online today

Much love

Barbara

+ all of the takegoodcare. team

Take Good Care (TGC) is a well-being lifestyle brand that helps you to focus on you! Self-care is an important process that enables you to replenish your mental and physical resources so that you can keep on giving to others and yourself. We have carefully sourced and developed a range of quality products and informative articles to aid your well-being journey.

Any information provided by us is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. We always recommend referring your health queries to a qualified medical practitioner.

More Articles

  • How to stress less

5 Ways to Stress Less

Stress is something that affects everyone – and learning how to stress less is something we can all work on. You might be feeling too busy at home, you might not have enough space to relax, or you might be [...]

  • healthy eating tips

Healthy eating tips PLUS win a TGC Vegan Food Box

Eating healthier doesn’t have to overtake your life. We lead such busy lives these days that making the healthy choice every single time can be difficult – and we often tend to do ourselves down after choosing a takeaway [...]